•  Summary
[…] rials on human trafficking and sexual exploitation, to include services available for victims, and education on the traumatic impact and emotional harm victims experience; 2) Establish and implement an ongoing training program for all current and new employees regarding the poli- cies and procedures established under this section; and 3) Establish and implement trauma-informed written policies and procedures for when a member of the police department encounters victims of human trafficking and sexual exploitation, to include provision of information and refer- ral to appropriate services. Section 21: Amends section 841 of the Executive Law, "Functions, powers and duties of the commissioner with respect to the council." Authorizes the Commissioner of Criminal Justice Services to take such steps as necessary to ensure that police and peace officers receive appropriate instruction regarding the evidentiary prohibition set forth in section 60.47 of the Criminal Procedure Law and section 4519-b of the Civil