-  This bill is not active in this session.
[…] Recognizing the efficacy of returning to foster care as a way to reduce the former foster care youth population in homeless youth facilities, an Article VII bill introduced as part of the 20172018 FY State budget amended the Runaway and Homeless Youth Act   Executive Law § 532- b(1)(h) to require that runaway and homeless youth crisis services programs "provide information to eligible youth about their ability to reenter foster care" in accordance with this statute. See L. 2017, c. 56, Part M, § 3. Additionally, the measure would clarify an aspect of the statute that has caused confusion, i.e., the categories of former foster care youth to which the statute applies.