NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] "former foster care youth" is critically important as providers of
services to runaway and homeless youth have reported a significant
influx of these youth in their shelters - youth who would be better
served by a return to foster care than by the temporary shelter avail-
able from these providers. Recognizing the efficacy of returning to
foster care as a way to reduce the former foster care youth population
in homeless youth facilities, an Article VII bill introduced as part of
the 20172018 FY State budget amended the Runaway and Homeless Youth Act
 
Executive Law § 532- b(1)(h) to require that runaway and homeless
youth crisis services programs "provide information to eligible youth
about their ability to reenter foster care" in accordance with this
statute. See L. 2017, c. 56, Part M, § 3.
Additionally, the measure would clarify an aspect of the statute that
has caused confusion, i.e., the categories of former foster care youth
to which the statute applies.